Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa

Overivew

GENERAL INFORMATION

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports: Noi Bai airport in Ha Noi, Da Nang airport in Danang, Tan Son Nhat airport in Ho Chi Minh ) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnamese Embassies or Vietnamese consulates worldwide.

However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, www.mekongdelta.travel can help you to obtain the Visa Approval Code then you will get the official Vietnamese stamp of approval on your passport at any of our Embassies.
Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day.
In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa On Arrival as your best option.
What is a ‘Visa on Arrival ?‘: this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down Embassies, Consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration Checkpoint. Though valid for 30 days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air at International Airports: Noi Bai airport in Ha Noi, Danang airport in Da Nang city, Tan Son Nhat airport in Ho Chi Minh city.
How to get a Visa on Arrival:
You only need to send us your full information then we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department within 02 working days. After we obtain the approval, we will forward a copy by fax or email to you. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration Checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

NORMAL PROCESSING: 2-3 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 working day

 

Visa tariff

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

STAMPING FEE

1 pax

2 – 5 pax

6 – 10 pax

11 pax upward

Single entry 1 month

19

17

15

14

plus 5

25 USD

3 months

27

26

25

24

plus 5

25 USD

Multiple entry 1 month

26

24

22

20

plus 5

50 USD

3 months

30

29

28

27

plus 5

50 USD

Please fill in the booking form or SEND us your information to info@mekongdelta.travel to get your visa approval letter

Visa procedures: How to get visa to Vietnam?

A/ Vietnam visa requirements/ Vietnam visa application: You provide us below information by email or fax

1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.):
2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport:
3. Date of birth:
4. Nationality:
5. Occupation:
6. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months):
7. Date of Passport issuance:
8. Date of Passport expiration:
9. Proposed date of arrival:
10. Flight Ref:
11. Port of arrival – Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other:
12. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family):
13. Type of service (Visa approval code? or Visa on arrival?):
14. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)
B/ Vietnam visa approval letter: We shall submit your information to Vietnam Immigration Department and get “Visa approval letter” within 02 working days. We will fax or email you the copy of “Visa approval letter”.

C1/ Visa on Arrival:
You will get your visa stamp at Vietnam International Airports: Noi Bai in Hanoi City, Da Nang in Da Nang City, Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City.

You print “Visa approval letter” out, bring it together with your passport, 25USD extra in cash and 02 photos (4x6cm) and submit them at the Airport Immigration Counter to abtain your visa stamp.

C2/ Visa Approval Code:
You will get your visa stamp at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate before you come to Vietnam.

You print “Visa approval letter” out, bring it together with your passport, 25USD extra in cash and 02 photos (4x6cm) and submit them at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa stamp within aday.

 

Vietnam granted visa exemption for below countries

 

Asian Countries (10)
a. Thailand (exempt validity: 30 days)
b. Indonesia (30 days)
c. Singapore (30 days)
d. Malaysia (30 days)
e. The Philippines (30 days)
f. Laos (30 days)
g. Kingdom of Brunei Darussalam (30 days)
h. Japan (15 days)
i. South Korea (15 days)
k. Cambodia (14 days)

European Countries (5)
a. Sweden (exempt validity: 15 days)
b. Denmark (15 days)
c. Finland (15 days)
d. Norway (15 days)
e. Russia (15 days)


List of Vietnamese embassies and consulates in over 80 cities worldwide:

(source http://www.vietnam-embassy.org/)

 

Book now

Full Name* :

Your Email* :

Phone* :

Your nationality * :

Departure* :

Adult*:

Children*:

Other request

* : captcha

 
 

 

Other service